top of page

Even though it hails from Egypt, this chamomile variety is what we know as good ol' German chamomile. These dainty blooms are the stars of the show, whether brewed solo or mingling with other herbs and spices to create heavenly teas, bath sachets, or magical potions.

 

Store in an airtight container in a cool, dark place. Store chamomile at temperatures below 63°F.

 

Chamomile is a popular botanical in natural products for skin and hair, including soaps, lotions, creams and shampoos. A rinse of strong tea adds highlights to blonde hair. Add the Egyptian chamomile flowers to salad dressings, soups, stews and teas. Infuse in oil to produce perfumes. 

 

Chamomile is one of the most popular herbs used to brew tea. In fact, a cup of chamomile tea is a carminative nervine traditionally served to counter an upset stomach or a case of frazzled nerves.

 

The herb is also used to produce a wide variety of personal care products, including natural perfumes. Infused in a carrier oil, such as apricot kernel or sweet almond, chamomile lends a light, fruity scent that blends well with floral herbs, such as geranium, rose, lavender, bergamot, clary sage, sandalwood and ylang-ylang.

 

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 

please be advised:  Before making any changes to your diet you should always consult with your doctor, especially if you are pregnant, nursing or have existing conditions.

Chamomile

$2.29Price

    Client Favorites